Honors Convocation Awardees | Louisiana College

Honors Convocation Awardees

Fifty-Eighth Annual Honors Convocation

of Louisiana College

 

 

SGA Senior Awards

Chaz Morgan, Hannah Champlin, Jared Kuyper

Megan Chelette, Jamarcus Fitzpatrick, Michael Kirby

Abigail Maltempi, Lievin Manesha, Justus Russell

 

NCAA Athletic Scholar Award

Shelby Bergeron, Jamarcus Fitzpatrick

 

Visual Art

Central Louisiana Ad Club Scholarship Award

Rebekah Hair

 

Thilo Steinschulte Scholarship Award

Sarah Brooks

 

Grady Harper Scholarship Award

Michael Williams

 

Business

Outstanding Junior in Business Administration

Lexie Robertson

 

Outstanding Graduating Senior in Business Administration

Shannon French

 

Senior External Major Field Test 2nd Highest Score Award

Kalen Parker

 

Senior External Major Field Test Highest Score Award

Shannon French

 

ACBSP Student Leadership Award

Shelby Bergeron

 

Central Louisiana Chapter of Society of Louisiana CPAs Scholarship

Shelby Bergeron

 

Society of Louisiana CPAs Scholarship

Shelby Bergeron

 

Education

Avis L. Trahan Outstanding Elementary Education Student

Whitney Williams

 

Avis L. Trahan Outstanding Secondary Education Student

Rebecca Prosperie

 

L.E. Beatrice McKenzie May Scholarship Award

Gabrielle Jones

 

Education Achievement Award

Mary Nicols

 

Alpha Delta Kappa award

Jordan Holt

 

Delta Kappa Gamma Award

Natalie Price

 

Health & Exercise Science

Outstanding Graduating Senior in Exercise Science

Sydney Falcon

 

Health & Physical Education Merit Award

Rebeca Prosperie

 

Louisiana Association of Health, Physical Education,

Recreation, and Dance Major of the Year Award

Mary Nicols

 

History and Political Science

Outstanding First Year Student in History & Political Science

Abigail Willis

 

Outstanding Upperclassman in History & Political Science

Chaz Morgan, Darren Clark

 

Human Behavior

Alpha Tau Gamma Omega

Criminal Justice Organization Scholarship

Sarah Capps

 

Psychology Student of the Year

Rosalyn Mass

 

Ann McAllister Excellence in Social Work Award

Erin Fleming

 

Ann McAllister Excellence in Social Work Scholarship

Megan Mahler

 

Social Work Student of the Year Award

Nicole Kiefer

 

Language and Literature

George Amos English Scholarship

Victoria Louviere

 

Mary Kate Bailes Freshman Essay Award

Eden Sliman

 

Ada Osborne Scholarship

Lauren Curtis, Dusty Kirkland

 

Ellander Ridge Scholarship

Jada Ford

 

Mayme Hamlett English Scholarship

Samantha O’Banion

 

English Faculty Scholarship

Ethan Francois

 

Ivey Gravette Scholarship in English

Amber Hale

 

Carson Scholarship in English

Morgan Carlock Clark

 

Inez Parker English Education Scholarship

Jocelyn Nettles

 

Alpha Mu Gamma Outstanding Member

Chaz Morgan

 

Alpha Mu Gamma Senior

Morgan Carlock Clark

 

Media, Communication, and Theatre

Wildcat Debate Top Novice Award

Macy Dammen

 

Wildcat Debate “And Then Some” Award

Joel Thompson

 

Convergence Media Senior Leadership Award

Jamarcus Fitzpatrick



Media and Communication Senior Excellence Award

My Sherie A'Mour Johnson

 

Theatre Outstanding Freshman Award

Kaylee Tinsley, Samantha O’Banion

 

Media & Communication Outstanding Freshman Journalist Award Outstanding Freshman in Theatre

Alena Noakes

 

Media and Communication “And Then Some” Award

Brad Welborn

 

Helen Durr Scholarship in Student Publications

Alena Noakes

 

Oscar Hoffmeyer Endowed Scholarship in Journalism

Haleigh Lachney

 

Ethel Holloman Memorial Journalism Scholarship

Abigail Jones

 

Fred Kendrick Memorial Journalism Scholarship

Maycee Lachney, Charlie Pamplin

 

Fred Lollar Scholarship in Public Relations

Emmi Cougle

 

Ortis Journalism Scholarship

Jacob Wilson

 

Richard-Burton Endowed Scholarship in Convergence Media

Chloe Warren

 

Richard-Burton Endowed Scholarship in Communication Studies

Emily Rodgers

 

Richard-Burton Endowed Scholarship in Theater

Hannah Wagner

 

Frank & Helen Bennett Endowed Scholarship in Theatre

Hannah Wagner

 

Missions and Ministries

Zondervan Greek Award

Dustin Robertson

 

Zondervan Hebrew Award

John Vereen

 

Zondervan Theology Award

Robert Bruchhaus

 

Christian Studies Award

Nicole Warren

 

 

Music

Alsup Voice Award

Chandler Higgins

 

Pierre Valmont Blanchard Award for Vocal Achievement

Erin Grissom

 

Bob Brian Church Music Endowed Scholarship

Ethan Dalme

 

Sue McGahey Elgin Endowed Scholarship

Hayden Johnston

 

Richard Hill Endowed Scholarship

Danielle Lanham

 

Alicia Aertker Laurent Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Jared Humphers

 

Paula McClung Piano Award

Issac Bellemin

 

Gloria Joy Moore Scholarship

Malaina White

 

Music Service Award

Parker Hebert

 

Natural Sciences

Outstanding First Year Chemistry Award

Ben Doughty

 

Jarrell Memorial Award

Jared Kuyper

 

  1. F. Richie Memorial Award

Summerpreet Sandhu

 

Hansel B. O’Quinn Award

Abigail Constant

 

Carol Anne O’Quinn Award

Regan Delrie

 

Rocky Vidrine Memorial Award for the Outstanding Freshman in Pre-Med

Ben Doughty

 

Nursing

Courage in Nursing Award

Kelsie Dobernig

 

Division of Nursing Award

Savannah Pickles

 

Donies & Novie Magee Scholarship Award

Martha Bollich Dauzat