RICHARDSON, Texas –– Texas-Tyler utility player/designated hitter Kevan House, Louisiana College right-handed pitcher Seth Webster, Howard Payne outfielder Carlton Brown and Concordia Texas right-handed pitcher Ryan Ullmann all earned top individual honors to highlight the 2013 American Southwest Conference baseball awards, following a division-only vote by head coaches, the conference office announced on Tuesday (May 7).

House (Whitehouse, Texas / Texas-Permian Basin) earned the title of East Division Player of the Year after batting .378 with eight home runs, six triples, 14 doubles and 42 RBIs. The 6-foot, 210-pound junior, who also helped fuel conference and division titles, led the league with 109 total bases and scored 35 runs.

Webster (Deville, La. / Nicholls State), a 6-foot-5, 210-pound senior, earned was named East Division Pitcher of the Year after going 10-3 with a 1.77 ERA. He struck out 65 batters and walked just eight over 91 2/3 innings. Webster’s win total led the league as well as his 11 complete games and four shutouts.

Brown (Arlington, Texas / Mansfield Legacy HS) earned was named West Division Player of the Year after hitting .341 with two home runs, six triples, 12 doubles and 30 RBIs. The 6-1, 190-pound senior also went 5-2 on the mound with three saves and struck out 24 over 23 2/3 innings.

Ullmann (Bryan, Texas / BHS), a 6-foot-6, 225-pound senior, was named West Division Pitcher of the Year after going 6-4 with a 1.53 ERA and 61 strikeouts over 76 2/3 innings. He went the distance in seven games and logged four shutouts. Opponents hit just .223 off Ullmann, who did not allow a home run.

House, Webster, Brown and Ullmann were all first team selections in their respective divisions. House also doubled as East Division Newcomer of the Year.

Other East Division award winners included East Texas Baptist outfielder Tyler Bates (Alvarado, Texas / AHS), who was named freshman of the year after hitting 14 doubles and stealing 10 bases. Texas-Tyler senior third baseman T.J. Martin (Plano, Texas / Bishop Lynch HS) was voted ASC East Division Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year.

Other West Division award winners included Mary Hardin-Baylor freshman designated hitter Zack Whiddon (Katy, Texas / Alvin CC), who was tabbed newcomer of the year after recording six triples and 28 RBIs. Concordia Texas first baseman Connor Bertsch (Fayetteville, Texas / FHS) and Hardin-Simmons designated hitter Colson Craddick (Lubbock, Texas / Monterey HS) shared the West Division Freshman of the Year award. Bertsch had seven doubles and 22 walks, while Craddick totaled eight doubles and 20 walks. Schreiner senior first baseman Chris Whitehead (Edna, Texas / Texas A&M-Kingsville) was named the division’s sportsmanship athlete of the year.

Louisiana College (Mike Byrnes, Matt Byrnes, James Halle, Andrew Shelton, Stuart Morgan) earned the East Division coaching staff of the year award. Texas Lutheran (Greg Burnett, Rick Heines, Pat Burns, Fla Strawn) was honored as top staff in the West Division. Head coach Byrnes and the Wildcats finished as conference runner-ups for the first time in program history, while head coach Burnett and the Bulldogs captured a division crown.

NOTE: ASC baseball awards are given only at the division level.

-ASC EAST DIVISION BASEBALL AWARDS-

East Division Player of the Year: Kevan House, UTL/DH, Jr., Texas-Tyler

East Division Pitcher of the Year: Seth Webster, RHP, Sr., Louisiana College

East Division Newcomer of the Year: Kevan House, UTL/DH, Jr., Texas-Tyler

East Division Freshman of the Year: Tyler Bates, OF, East Texas Baptist

East Division Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: T.J. Martin, 3B, Sr., Texas-Tyler

East Division Coaching Staff of the Year:

Louisiana College (Mike Byrnes, Matt Byrnes, James Halle, Andrew Shelton, Stuart Morgan)

(Listed in order of voting point totals; # indicates tie in voting at that position)

ALL-EAST DIVISION FIRST TEAM

1B        Issac Tijerina                  Sr.        Texas-Tyler                 San Antonio, Texas (Texas Lutheran)

2B        Jacob Price                     Sr.        Texas-Dallas                Mesquite, Texas (Richland College)

SS        Mitchell Powers              Sr.        Ozarks                        North Little Rock, Ark. (CAC)

3B        T.J. Martin                    Sr.        Texas-Tyler                 Plano, Texas (Bishop Lynch HS)

C          Kyle Feazell#                  Jr.         Louisiana College         Elmer, La. (Belhaven)

            Sam Shook#                   So.       Ozarks                        Katy, Texas (Cinco Ranch HS)

OF        Freddy Prince                 Jr.         Ozarks                        Jonesboro, Ark. (Westside HS)

            Jeremy Pinder                 Jr.         East Texas Baptist        Jasper, Texas (Texas Wesleyan)

            Tyler Bates                    Fr.        East Texas Baptist        Alvarado, Texas (AHS)

DH       Phillip Windham            Jr.         East Texas Baptist        Keithville, La. (Itawamba CC)

UTL     Kevan House                  Jr.         Texas-Tyler                 Whitehouse, Texas (Texas-Permian Basin)

SP        Seth Webster                  Sr.        Louisiana College         Deville, La. (Nicholls State)

            Curt Copeland                Jr.         LeTourneau                 Tyler, Texas (NE Okla. A&M)

            Jordan Marah                  Jr.         Texas-Tyler                 Conroe, Texas (Northwood)

RP        Derek Miller                   Sr.        Texas-Tyler                 Flint, Texas (Tyler JC)

ALL-EAST DIVISION SECOND TEAM

1B        Brett Hightower              Sr.        Mississippi College      Hurst, Texas (Texas-Tyler)

2B        Cary Myers#                   So.       Louisiana College         Zachary, La. (ZHS)

            Josh Perez#                    Sr.        Mississippi College      New Iberia, La. (Baton Rouge CC)

SS        Bryce Griffin                   Jr.         LeTourneau                 Corona, Calif. (New Mexico State)

3B        Ryan Bertram                 So.       LeTourneau                 Friendswood, Texas (Baytown Christian)

C          Cayden Cunniff               Sr.        Texas-Tyler                 Joshua, Texas (JHS)

OF        Cole Bagbey                   Sr.        Louisiana College         Monroe, La. (Sterlington HS)

            Mark Riendeau                So.       Louisiana College         Carlsbad, Calif. (Tri-City Christian)

            Sam Lane#                     Fr.        Texas-Tyler                 Plano, Texas (Plano East HS)

            Derick Smith#                So.       Texas-Tyler                 White Oak, Texas (Panola JC)

DH       Kevan House                  Jr.         Texas-Tyler                 Whitehouse, Texas (Texas-Permian Basin)

UTL     Taylor Beavers                Jr.         Louisiana College         Georgetown, La. (Tioga HS)

SP        Calvin Campbell#           So.       Texas-Dallas                Plano, Texas (Plano Senior HS)

            Chance Cotton#              Sr.        Texas-Tyler                 Van, Texas (East Texas Baptist)

RP        Jordan Price                    Jr.         LeTourneau                 Longview, Texas (Diana HS)

            Matt Sheppard                Sr.        Texas-Tyler                 Humble, Texas (Tyler JC)

Honorable Mention

1B        Garrett Methvin               Jr.         LeTourneau                 Longview, Texas (Arkansas)

2B        Nick Brill                      Sr.        Ozarks                        Siloam Springs Ark. (SSHS)

            Jeff Kosta                       Sr.        Texas-Tyler                 Mississauga, Ontario (Arkansas-Monticello)

SS        Will Allen                     Sr.        Texas-Tyler                 Arp, Texas (Tyler JC)

            Zak Anderson                 Sr.        Texas-Dallas                Heath, Texas (Tyler JC)

3B        Tim Cole                       Fr.        Texas-Dallas                Carlsbad, Calif. (Roosevelt)

C          Trevor Clifton                 Jr.         Texas-Dallas                Cypress, Texas (Tyler JC)

OF        Kyle Blount#                  Jr.         Mississippi College      Independence, Miss. (NW Miss. CC)

            Daniel Saxon#                Sr.        Texas-Dallas                Wylie, Texas (WHS)

UTL     Micah Easterling#            So.       Texas-Dallas                Denton, Texas (Ponder HS)

            Taylor Parker#                So.       Ozarks                        Hot Springs, Ark. (Lakeside HS)

SP        Brooks Fortenberry          So.       Mississippi College      Magee, Miss. (MHS)

RP        Ryan Lynch                    So.       Texas-Dallas                Crowley, Texas (Eastfield)

-ASC WEST DIVISION BASEBALL AWARDS-

West Division Player of the Year: Carlton Brown, OF, Sr., Howard Payne

West Division Pitcher of the Year: Ryan Ullmann, RHP, Sr., Concordia Texas

West Division Newcomer of the Year: Zack Whiddon, DH, Fr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

West Division Co-Freshmen of the Year:

Connor Bertsch, 1B, Concordia Texas; Colson Craddick, DH, Hardin-Simmons

West Division Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Chris Whitehead, 1B, Sr., Schreiner

West Division Coaching Staff of the Year:

Texas Lutheran (Greg Burnett, Rick Heines, Pat Burns, Fla Strawn)

(Listed in order of voting point totals; # indicates tie in voting at that position)

ALL-WEST DIVISION FIRST TEAM

1B        Chris Whitehead             Sr.        Schreiner                     Edna, Texas (Texas A&M-Kingsville)

2B        Marcus Uechi                  Jr.         Hardin-Simmons          San Antonio, Texas (Marshall)

SS        Josh Vasquez                  So.       Sul Ross State             Lubbock, Texas (Frenship HS)

3B        Jennings Boothe              Sr.        Texas Lutheran            Cuero, Texas (CHS)

C          Chase Valdez                  Jr.         Schreiner                     Katy, Texas (Morton Ranch HS)

OF        Carlton Brown                Sr.        Howard Payne              Arlington, Texas (Mansfield Legacy HS)

            Andrew Bell                   Sr.        Hardin-Simmons          Odessa, Texas (Permian HS)

            Tony Gennusa#               So.       Texas Lutheran            Kingwood. Texas (KHS)

            Brent Shaekel#                Jr.         Concordia Texas          Houston, Texas (Concordia Lutheran)

DH       Derek Kansas                  Sr.        Texas Lutheran            New Braunfels, Texas (Canyon HS)

UTL     Sam Dollahite                 Sr.        Howard Payne              Highland Village, Texas (Liberty Christian HS)

SP        Ryan Ullmann                Sr.        Concordia Texas          Bryan, Texas (BHS)

            James Simmons              Sr.        Hardin-Simmons          Abilene, Texas (Cisco JC)

RP        Sean Kistler                    Sr.        Texas Lutheran            Conroe, Texas (CHS)

            Tyler Brunneman            Sr.        Hardin-Simmons          Garden Ridge, Texas (GRHS)

ALL-WEST DIVISION SECOND TEAM

1B        Klaus Bohrmann             So.       Texas Lutheran            San Antonio, Texas (Johnson HS)

2B        Seth Mogavero                Sr.        Mary Hardin-Baylor      Robinson, Texas (RHS)

SS        Pete Trevino                   Sr.        Schreiner                     Alice, Texas (AHS)

3B        Houston Holmes             Sr.        Howard Payne              Brownwood, Texas (BHS)

C          Ryan Hill                       Jr.         Texas Lutheran            New Braunfels, Texas (NBHS)

OF        Christian DeBlanc           Jr.         Texas Lutheran            Kingwood, Texas (KHS)

            Chris Florack                  Sr.        Mary Hardin-Baylor      Houston, Texas (Cy Woods HS)

            Jake Sadler                     So.       Howard Payne              Liberty Hill, Texas (LHHS)

DH       Dakota Dill                    Sr.        Sul Ross State             Spring, Texas (Univ. of Houston)

UTL     Heath Spencer                 Jr.         Mary Hardin-Baylor      Temple, Texas (THS)

SP        Jeff Spillane                    Sr.        Texas Lutheran            Houston, Texas (Angelina)

            Dakota Dill                    Sr.        Sul Ross State             Spring, Texas (Univ. of Houston)

            Chance Ryan                  Sr.        Mary Hardin-Baylor      Lott, Texas (Rosebud-Lott HS)

RP        Austin Rupert                 Sr.        Concordia Texas          Houston, Texas (Langham Creek)

Honorable Mention

1B        Troy Nicholson               Jr.         Hardin-Simmons          Lubbock, Texas (Monterey HS)

2B        Marco Carreon                Fr.        Schreiner                     San Antonio, Texas (Central HS)

SS        Jon Finney                     Jr.         Hardin-Simmons          Lubbock, Texas (Monterey HS)

            Zach Jacobs                    So.       Texas Lutheran            Brenham, Texas (BHS)

C          Emmert Crisp                 So.       Sul Ross State             Del Rio, Texas (DRHS)

            Robert Loewe                 Jr.         Mary Hardin-Baylor      Waller, Texas (Temple College)

OF        Tyler Carollo#                Jr.         Texas Lutheran            Houston, Texas (Waltrip HS)

            Brian Lalima#                 Sr.        Sul Ross State             Spring, Texas (Montgomery CC)

DH       Chance Leissner#             Jr.         Concordia Texas          Bay City, Texas (Alvin CC)

            Zack Whiddon#              Fr.        Mary Hardin-Baylor      Katy, Texas (Alvin CC)

            Colson Craddick             Fr.        Hardin-Simmons          Lubbock, Texas (Monterey HS)

SP        Aaron Aleman                 So.       Texas Lutheran            Corpus Christi, Texas (Incarnate Word)